Applied/ACMS: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(26 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| Feb 5 | | Feb 5 | ||
|[https://www.math.wisc.edu/~remondtiedre/ Antoine Remond-Tiedrez] (UW) | |[https://www.math.wisc.edu/~remondtiedre/ Antoine Remond-Tiedrez] (UW) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Antoine Remond-Tiedrez (UW)| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Antoine Remond-Tiedrez (UW)|Instability of an Anisotropic Micropolar Fluid]]'' | ||
|Spagnolie | |Spagnolie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb 12 | | Feb 12 | ||
|[http://appliedmaths.sun.ac.za/~htouchette/ Hugo Touchette] (Stellenbosch University) | |[http://appliedmaths.sun.ac.za/~htouchette/ Hugo Touchette] (Stellenbosch University) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Hugo Touchette (Stellenbosch University)| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Hugo Touchette (Stellenbosch University)| Large deviation theory: From physics to mathematics and back]]'' | ||
|Jean-Luc | |Jean-Luc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb 19 | | Feb 19 | ||
|[https://www.meteo.physik.uni-muenchen.de/~tijana.pfander/ Tijana Pfander] (Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich) | |[https://www.meteo.physik.uni-muenchen.de/~tijana.pfander/ Tijana Pfander] (Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Tijana Pfander (UW)| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Tijana Pfander (UW)|Towards next generation data assimilation algorithms for convective scale applications]]'' | ||
|Chen | |Chen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb 26 | | Feb 26 | ||
|[https://www.math.wisc.edu/~qdeng37/ Quanling Deng] (UW) | |[https://www.math.wisc.edu/~qdeng37/ Quanling Deng] (UW) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Quanling Deng (UW)| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Quanling Deng (UW)|Spectral approximation of elliptic operators by softFEM, isogeometric analysis, and the hybrid high-order method]]'' | ||
|Stechmann and Chen | |Stechmann and Chen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar 5 | | Mar 5 | ||
| | |[https://cms.caltech.edu/people/obruno Oscar Bruno] (Caltech) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Oscar Bruno (Caltech)|Interpolated Factored Green Function]]'' | ||
| | |Zepeda-Núñez | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar 12 | | Mar 12 | ||
|[https://www.math.umass.edu/directory/faculty/yulong-lu Yulong Lu] (University of Massachusetts) | |[https://www.math.umass.edu/directory/faculty/yulong-lu Yulong Lu] (University of Massachusetts) | ||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Yulong Lu (University of Massachusetts)| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Yulong Lu (University of Massachusetts)|Theoretical guarantees of machine learning methods for statistical | ||
sampling and PDEs in high dimensions]]'' | |||
|Li | |Li | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar 19 | | Mar 19 | ||
|Michelle DiBenedetto (University of Washington) | |[https://www.me.washington.edu/facultyfinder/michelle-dibenedetto Michelle DiBenedetto] (University of Washington) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Michelle DiBenedetto (University of Washington)|Small particles in surface gravity waves: Stokes drift and Stokes flow]]'' | ||
|Jean-Luc | |Jean-Luc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mar 26 | | Mar 26 | ||
||[http://www.math.ucsd.edu/~mleok/ Melvin Leok] (UCSD) | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Melvin Leok (UCSD)|The Connections Between Discrete Geometric Mechanics, Information Geometry, Accelerated Optimization and Machine Learning]]'' | |||
|Zepeda-Núñez | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Apr 2 | |||
|[https://drexel.edu/coas/faculty-research/faculty-directory/mondaini-cecilia/ Cecilia Mondaini] (Drexel University) | |[https://drexel.edu/coas/faculty-research/faculty-directory/mondaini-cecilia/ Cecilia Mondaini] (Drexel University) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Cecilia Mondaini (Drexel University)|Rates of convergence to statistical equilibrium: a general approach and applications]]'' | ||
|Chen | |Chen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr 9 | | Apr 9 | ||
| | |[https://shukaidu.github.io/ Shukai Du] (UW-Madison) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Shukai Du (UW-Madison)|Generalized projection-based error analysis of HDG methods]]'' | ||
| | |Stechmann | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr 16 | | Apr 16 | ||
| | |[http://www.mathjunge.com/ Matthew Junge] (CUNY) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Matthew Junge (City University of New York)|Modeling COVID-19 Spread in Universities]]'' | ||
| | |Bates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apr 23 | | Apr 23 | ||
| | |Skylar Burton (UW-Madison) | ||
| | |''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Skylar Burton (UW-Madison)|A mathematical model of contact tracing during the 2014-2016 West African Ebola outbreak]]'' | ||
| | |Jean-Luc | ||
|- | |||
| Apr 30 | |||
|Sam Stechmann (UW-Madison) | |||
|''[[Applied/ACMS/absS21#Sam Stechmann (UW-Madison)|Singular Limits of Atmospheric Dynamics with Clouds and Phase Changes]]'' | |||
|Chen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
== Future semesters == | == Future semesters == | ||
*[[Applied/ACMS/ | *[[Applied/ACMS/Fall2021|Fall 2021]] | ||
Revision as of 18:33, 23 April 2021
Applied and Computational Mathematics Seminar
- When: Fridays at 2:25pm (except as otherwise indicated)
- Where: 901 Van Vleck Hall
- Organizers: Qin Li, Saverio Spagnolie and Jean-Luc Thiffeault
- To join the ACMS mailing list: Send mail to acms+join@g-groups.wisc.edu.
Spring 2021
Future semesters
Archived semesters
- Fall 2020
- Spring 2020
- Fall 2019
- Spring 2019
- Fall 2018
- Spring 2018
- Fall 2017
- Spring 2017
- Fall 2016
- Spring 2016
- Fall 2015
- Spring 2015
- Fall 2014
- Spring 2014
- Fall 2013
- Spring 2013
- Fall 2012
- Spring 2012
- Fall 2011
- Spring 2011
- Fall 2010
Return to the Applied Mathematics Group Page